The Sunshine Award nomination by Words & Rhythm

So … I was nominated by Lovely of Words & Rhythm for the Sunshine Award! Thank you so much for nominating me 🙂

I admit I am secretly excited that I have yet another excuse to do a semi-personal post because I don’t do that very often ^^ Because I started my blog as an anime blog and I initially didn’t want to write anything too personal, but now that conception is slowly changing for me ^^ And of course, its always fun to do questions-and-answers with the WordPress community so with no further ado, I’ll dive straight in!

sunshine

The Sunshine Blog award is an award given to “bloggers who are positive and creatively inspire others in the blogosphere”. (I googled that, hehe) Its really nice to have awards like these going around because it serves as a pat on the back to many deserving bloggers in the community for doing such a great job blogging!

The Guidelines:

  • Thank the person who nominated you.
  • Answer the questions from the person who nominated you.
  • Nominate a few other bloggers.
  • Write the same amount of questions for the bloggers you nominated.
  • Notify the bloggers on their blog.
  • Put the award button on your blog.

Lovely’s questions and my answers:

1. If a zombie apocalypse would happen right this very minute, are you going to tweet about it? But seriously, are you going to fight or run? Why?

I don’t actually have Twitter, but if I had an account I probably will ^^ but it must come with an image so that people will actually believe me, haha! Well, I guess I am not much of a fighter; I bet I am a lot better at running away lol. I am quite cowardly in the face of such adversities I believe HAHA.

2. How would you spend a million dollars?

I am afraid my answer won’t probably be too interesting here oops! I’ll probably invest most of it instead of merely keeping it in the bank. Though that also means I have to study first on what makes a good investment hehe. I’ll use 10k to travel the world on a backpacking basis 🙂

3. What thing would you want to change yourself?

I think at this point in time, there’s only one thing that pops into my head: I want to be and look more confident and be able to speak well. No seriously! Currently its kind of obvious I lack that when I speak to certain people especially those whom I know to be more senior and intelligent than me, though I presume I have a brain and all but when I open my mouth it tends to freeze. 😦

4. What’s your chinese birth year sign?

This is easy cos I am Chinese! I am born in the Year of the Rooster, and Roosters are really …. hardworking. Haha!

5. If you could invent something, what is that? why?

Hmm this would have been slightly harder to answer a few months ago but now my answer is clear as day: I would invent a time machine that where you can travel back in time or to the future, and change certain decisions you make. It must also have the capability to produce more time if I want it (lmao) so that I have lots of time to do everythinggggg I want to do!

The reason is that time is the best resource a person could have. It gives you an edge above people, it enables you to learn things, every relationship has to withstand the test of time. So time triumphs everything. Now if time is the ultimate victor, what better than enabling time to be manipulated in favour of what you desire? 😉

I realise this could open up a topic of discussion especially for those who have watched Steins; Gate and all and realised how potentially disastrous it might be … but well I still believe the benefits outweigh the costs, if you aren’t greedy of course xD

6. A gift that you would love to receive on your birthday?

Honestly, this is a really tough one. I don’t really celebrate much of my own birthday because it always falls during exams (yeah, sucks to be me) and whatever gifts I receive are usually not on my birthday. It can be anything from a robotic boyfriend (HAHA, Absolute Boyfriend reference) to a song or a heartfelt written letter or actually even any material gift (like earrings or a bag or whatever, I know precisely how tough it is to choose such gifts for a friend’s birthday). Its the thought that counts, really ^^

7. What is wordpress’ effect in your life and your message to me as your fellow blogger?

WordPress has enabled me to meet people I would never dream of meeting and to be immersed in a community who share the same interests I do. I am really glad I decided to set up this blog ^^

As for my message to Lovely: Your blog’s awesome – you have all sorts of things on it and a variety of interests! I wish I had so many types of interests like that 🙂 I like the way you blog about photography, even certain events and food and of course, anime! I enjoy reading your posts and I hope you love and will continue blogging for a longgggg time! 😀

Blog nominations : 

CoffeeHipster: This blog contains plenty of long & intellectual anime reviews, which I love because I love reading long posts. There are some essays on academic topics of interest too, mainly history related but very interesting as well. I personally like his style of writing and its a great recommendation to anybody who likes reading posts which dig deep. I am still waiting for more posts on Shinsekai Yori, an anime which I am too afraid to go about blogging myself for fear of screwing it up, haha!

Just Geeky Stuff: A variety of anime, TV series, movie reviews (and etc.) which are very concise but to the point. I enjoy reading his posts because I feel that they illuminate what the anime is about in not too many words (a skill I should pick up, hehe)

Just Something About Lynlyn: I like how she has many anime, book, manga reviews and they are very short and sweet, a breath of fresh air and a very good source of shoujo manga recommendations. 🙂

Takuto’s Anime Cafe: Many many reviews that are also analysed in depth; always a very good read for me! I like the way his blog is structured and we have had some good conversations as well.

LitaKino Anime Reviews: One of the first people I have followed on WordPress and has been an inspiration in terms of blogging ideas 🙂 Her positive and upbeat style of blogging is very fun to read as well!

OtakuRui: If we are talking about inspiration, the content of what Otakurui writes has always been a constant inspiration to me. We think alike and we have had so many, countless interesting conversations. I am so happy to have found her and I have WordPress to thank for that!! 😀

My questions for the nominees:

1. Do you think you’ll ever stop blogging? If yes, why and if no, why not?

2. How do you juggle between real life and blogging commitments?

3. Do you let people you know in real life read your blog? If yes, why and if no, why not?

4. What anime / manga / movie / TV series character do you resemble the most, in terms of personality?

5. What is the biggest concern you have right now?

6. Name one virtue/value that you think is extremely important and why.

Okay that’s all from me for now~ hope you guys would have fun answering the questions, thank you for reading and please spread the love ❤

Advertisements

21 thoughts on “The Sunshine Award nomination by Words & Rhythm

  1. Thanks for the nomination! I like your posts too! 😀 😀

    I think I am going to answer a extra question though, the zombie one because that looks like a cool question to answer.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Pingback: thelimitlessimagination Nominated Me For The Sunshine Award | Just something about lynlyn

  3. Wow… As in Wow! ❤

    First, I'm really glad you've nominated.. Lita, OtakuRui and Takuto.. ! ^^ ( Hi Guys! ) I might as well include them in my list but I was limited with that… I want to tell them that they deserve this award too.. .< Ganbaru!

    I love your answers! It seems that you give time to think about it all. Can I just say that I love it.. My favorite is your time machine invention…<3 like your thoughts about it.. Yep… Gift receiving, the thought counts whatever gift it is.. 😀

    Thank you Shiroyuni for appreciating whatever it is that I blog.. Yeah, I am a person with a lot of interest. I can be that versatile blogger. Still, my label is animation,film and book reviewer..hahaha! you even know I blog events as well..haha.. (Oh my, Am I doing too much,,?,hihihi ) XD

    Arigatou ne, Shiroyuni-chan! Hope to see more and more of your blogs as well.. 😀

    Liked by 1 person

    • Yep I am glad I nominated them too!! There’s always more people we want to nominate but we’re somewhat constrained by the rules.
      Oooh thank you so much! 😀 I am glad you liked my answers! Hehe I would say its something I have thought about before, that’s all 😀
      You’re welcome! I think having a variety of interests is a genuine strength, its makes you a much more interesting person to converse with and get to know! Nope its never too much xD
      No problem 🙂 Same to you as well! 😀

      Liked by 1 person

  4. Pingback: Sunshine Award nomination by shiroyuni from thelimitlessimagination | Just Geeky Stuff

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s